TASTE
Philadelphia
October 4-5, 2013

Events

Join us for
“The Philadelphia Food Evolution”
An Exclusive Dining Event
Benefiting the James Beard Foundation
Friday, October 4, 2013
6:00 P.M. VIP Private Reception with Chefs
6:45 P.M. Seated VIP Dinner
7:00 P.M. Tasting Reception (General Admission)
With music and entertainment by Hot Club of Philly
9:00 P.M. Live Auction

Pêche, a Peachtree & Ward venue
3502 Scotts Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19129

Casual Chic Attire
Click here for ticket information
FOR TICKET INFORMATION

Featuring a menu created by
Carla Hall
Taste America All-Star
Carla Hall
Patrick Feury
Host Chef
Patrick Feury
Nectar
Berwyn, PA
David Katz
Host Chef
David Katz
Creekstone Farms
Philadelphia
Susanna Foo
James Beard Award Winner
Susanna Foo
Susanna Foo
Radnor, PA
Jean-Marie Lacroix
James Beard Award Winner
Jean-Marie Lacroix
Brûlée Catering
Philadelphia
Georges Perrier
James Beard Award Winner
Georges Perrier
Le Bec-Fin
Philadelphia
Steve Poses
James Beard Award Winner
Steve Poses
Frog Commissary Catering
Philadelphia
Judy Wicks
James Beard Award Winner
Judy Wicks
Author, founder of White Dog Café
Philadelphia
Pierre Calmels
Pierre Calmels
Bibou
Philadelphia
Presented by Georges Perrier
Anne Coll
Anne Coll
Meritage
Philadelphia
Presented by Susanna Foo
Matthew Ridgway
Matthew Ridgway
The Pass
Rosemont, NJ
Presented by Jean-Marie Lacroix

JBF Award winners Susanna Foo, Jean-Marie Lacroix, Georges Perrier, Steve Poses, and Judy Wicks have chosen the lineup for this four-course VIP dinner, including dessert from Carla Hall. The reception features Reinaldo Alfonso of The Continental Restaurant and Martini Bar, Joey Baldino of Zeppoli, Cedric Barbaret of Buddakan, Ed Batejan of Peachtree & Ward Catering, Wendy Born and James Barrett of Metropolitan Bakery, Joe Cicala of Le Virtu, Jon Cichon of Lacroix, Michael Falcone of Funky Little Kitchen, Terence Feury of Tavro 13, Chris Kearse of Will, Johncarl Lachman of Noord, Josh Lawler of Farm and Fisherman, Rob Marzinsky of Fitler Dining Room, Joe Monnich of the Dandelion, Jeremy Nolen of Brauhaus Schmitz, Lucio Palazzo of La Calaca Feliz, Ben Puchowitz of Matyson, Mitch Prensky of Supper, George Sabatino of Morgan’s Pier, Michael Santoro of the Mildred, Scott Schroeder of South Philly Tap Room, JBF Award Winner Michael Solomonov of Zahav, and Sean Weinberg of Restaurant Alba.

Click here to reserve tickets, or for more information on the events or local sponsorship in Philadelphia, please contact Tina Breslow at tina@breslowpartners.com or 215.731.2000 x213.

The James Beard Foundation is proud to donate a portion of the evening's proceeds to Greener Partners.
Sponsored locally in part by:
Acqua Panna Capital Wines & Spirits Creekstone Farms Peachtree & Ward Riverhorse San Pellegrino Sly Fox Victory Weyerbacher

Sur La Table

Join us for a day of free culinary events
Saturday, October 5, 2013
10:00am — 4:00pm
Sur La Table
King of Prussia Mall
690 West DeKalb Pike, Suite 2068
King Of Prussia, PA 19406

Cooking demonstrations, cookbook signings, tastings, and fun for the whole family.

Schedule of events:

Carla Hall<br/>Host of ABC’s <i>The Chew</i>
11:30 am
Cooking Demo & Book Signing
Carla Hall
Host of ABC’s The Chew
Richard Landau and Kate Jacoby<br>Vedge<br>Philadelphia
2:00 pm
Cooking Demo & Book Signing
Richard Landau and Kate Jacoby
Vedge
Philadelphia

Chef demos are ticketed events and kitchen space is limited. Pick up free tickets in store at Sur La Table beginning on Saturday, September 21. Sur La Table will also be hosting a hands-on cooking class at 6:30 P.M., where attendees will learn to prepare recipes by four James Beard Outstanding Chef Award winners. To purchase tickets and find out more information, visit surlatable.com.